Microsoft word - states' objection to 9-24-08 medical records order.v3
[…] Case 1:07-cv-00645-JBW-RLM Document 97 Filed 09/29/2008 Page 22 of 27
undoubtedly qualify as “case records” under R.S. § 46:56, then the confidentiality protections of
R.S. § 46:56(A) apply, and the DHH cannot lawfully disclose the records to Lilly. This would
certainly be the case with any medical records the DHH obtained in the course of conducting a
fraud investigation of its own volition—absent the Court’s Order or Lilly’s prodding, as here.
Revised Statute section 46:56 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Applications for assistance and information contained in
case records of clients of the Department of Health and Hospitals, the Department of Social Services, or the Office of Elderly Affairs, for the purposes of adult protective services, shall be confidential and, except as otherwise provided, it shall be unlawful for any person to solicit, disclose, receive, make use of, or to authorize, knowingly permit, participate in, or acquiesce in the use of applications or client case records or the information contained therein for any purpose not directly connected with the administration of the programs of the department.
(2) For the purposes of this Section, “case records” are assistance records, social service records, food stamp records, medical services records, probation and parole records, records pertaining to the adoption of children, records of foster care services, records and investigative reports on abuse or neglect of children or adults, and records of