Microsoft word - states' objection to 9-24-08 medical records order.v3
[…] Subject to the exceptions enumerated in R.S. 44:17 and
Subsections E, F, and M of this Section, confidential information may be released to an outside source not directly connected with the administration of the programs of the department only upon written request of the outside source and only after written waiver of the applicant, client, or his legal representative. Governmental authorities, the courts, and law enforcement agencies shall be
Case 1:07-cv-00645-JBW-RLM Document 97 Filed 09/29/2008 Page 23 of 27
considered the same as any other outside source, except as provided in R.S. 44:17 and Subsections E and F.
LSA-R.S. § 46:56(A), (B)(2), (D) (emphasis added).
As noted above, Revised Statute § 46.56(A) mandates that case records of DHH clients
are confidential, and that it is unlawful for the DHH to “disclose . . . or to authorize, knowingly
permit, participate in, or acquiesce in the use of . . . client case records or the information
contained therein for any purpose not directly connected with the administration of the programs
of the department.” LSA R.S. § 46:56(A). Subsection (D) of the statute carves out very narrow
exceptions to this rule, under which confidential information may be disclosed to “outside
sources.” LSA R.S. § 46:56(D). However, none of those statutory exceptions apply here.