Microsoft word - states' objection to 9-24-08 medical records order.v3
[…] Information Act allows discovery of health care information only upon a showing of a
compelling state interest that outweighs the patient’s privacy interests. St. James Community Hosp., Inc. v. District Court, 77 P.3d 534, 535 (Mont. 2003). In the context of a class action in
which one party sought the names of all patients who had requested medical records from certain
[T]he Health Care Information Act requires a showing of a compelling state interest before a Court can require production of health care information pursuant to a discovery request. More importantly, Article II, Section 10, Montana Constitution’s guarantee of privacy encompasses confidential “informational privacy.” The names of patients of the health care providers fall within the Act’s definition of “health care information.” Section 50-16-504(6), MCA (“any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient and relates to the patient’s health care”).
In the case, while the Court has determined that individual medical records are “relevant”
there has been no finding of a compelling interest that would outweigh a patient’s privacy
While the Montana Supreme Court has uniformly upheld a patient’s right to privacy it